Wednesday, October 29, 2008
[…] From 1855 to 1977 California's marriage statutes used gender-neutral language, without reference to "man" or "woman," in providing that marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract to which the consent of the parties capable of making the contract is necessary. During those 122 years, we did not feel the need to define marriage as a union between a man and a woman. I'm also very sure that during those years, there were same sex unions, although much more taboo than in recent years.

Then in 1977, legislature amended Family code Section 300 to read that marriage is a "personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman." Over 2 decades later, in 1999, was the first time we saw a statute of "domestic partnership" enacted into law without the intervention of the courts.

Now here comes the sticky situation in 2000. This is the go-to argument that the proponents of proposition 8 always revert to.